Privacy Policy & Cookies Statement

At Mariposa Children’s Boutique, we are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. We have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes
This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.
This policy may be subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

What data do we collect?


The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers and payment information. All payments are processed through Worldpay or Paypal and any sensitive data are encrypted and protected. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:
• To process orders and obtain payment
• To provide you with products and services
• To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
• To enable us to review, develop and improve the website
• To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query
• To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments
• To send promotional emails using the email address provided to inform you of new products, offers and promotions
• To notify you about changes to our website and services

 

How we use cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit which contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Once you agree a cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any other information about you other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. Please inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages & emails which allow you to unsubscribe at any point.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing or calling us.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

Links to other websites

Mariposa Children’s Boutique may provide links to third party sites. Please be advised we do not control those websites, we ask you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.